Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Adaptafashion

Your privacy is our priority - we will process your personal data transparently, securely and in compliance with the law.

 We promise to protect and respect your privacy rights.


When does Adaptafashion collect your personal data?

Your data is collected whenever you place an order with us, use our website, subscribe to our newsletter for updates, use any of our social media platforms or when you have any other communication with us via social media, email, or phone.

 

 How do we use your data?

We will only collect your data when there is a legal basis to do so. The purpose of the use may change depending on the reason your data was first collected.

 

Personal data is only collected:

  • With your consent
  • We have a legal obligation to do so.
  • When it is necessary to fulfil our contract or collaboration with you


What will the  information then  be used for?

The information that we collect will only be used for the following reasons:

  • To meet legal requirements
  • To keep you updated with relevant marketing material and updates regarding new stock and news.
  • To fulfil your order
  • To improve your shopping experience with Adaptafashion.
  • To improve our customer service, which will enable a better service for you.

 

 How long do we store your data for?

Your data is kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose which it was collected for and to meet our legal obligations.


Do we use cookies?

Yes we do use cookies. We will use cookies to identify you from other users and improve your browsing experience with Adaptafashion, this will ultimately provide you with a better shopping experience with us.

Cookies will only be enabled with your consent - you can disable cookies at any time by changing your browser settings.

 

Third Party Links

Links may sometimes be found on our website to third parties - such as certain social media platforms, network providers and affiliates. If you use any of these links, please note that these sites have their own independent privacy policies which you are then subject to and this is then at your own discretion. 

 

Data Sharing

Some of the data you provide is required to be disclosed to certain parties:

  • Postal service providers such as An Post and courier services such as DPD delivery.
  • Third party IT and Software systems providers such as website developers and contractors carrying out necessary work for Adaptafashion.
  • Payment processing services such as Shopify, Apple Pay and PayPal to process your financial transactions. Please note that Adaptafashion will not store any of your payment information. 
  • Your images may be shared on our social media platforms- however this will only ever happen with your permission.

 

Your Rights

Your rights include, but are not limited to:

  • The right to access your personal data we have collected whenever you wish to do so.
  • The right to correct any inaccurate data - by logging on to your account or contacting our Data Protection Officer (details below)
  • The right to erase any of your personal data - you can request for us to delete your data where it is no longer necessary for us to store it. This will be done at your request in compliance with legal requirements.
  • The right to lodge a complaint. You can file a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner – although, we would appreciate the opportunity to try and deal with your complaint first so please feel free to contact us first, so we can try our best to resolve the issue if there may be one.

 

Contact Information

Under the EU GDPR Directive 25th May 2018, if you would like to:
Access, amend, update, erase your personal information or
Lodge a complaint
Please contact our nominated Data Protection Officer sarahtimony@live.com

 

 

 

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page